Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Spectro Inlets uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Spectro Inlets collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily register online for our newsletter or fill out a contact form.
  • Voluntarily register in person at conferences, seminars, etc.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Spectro Inlets collect your data so that we can:

  • Email you if you choose to sign-up for our newsletter
  • Make the load time of the web pages faster using functional cookies to improve the user experience on our website.

 

How do we store your data?

Spectro Inlets securely stores your data at the third-party companies Mailchimp, Dropbox, and Pipedrive

Our company will keep your Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) for up to 3 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from the databases of Mailchimp, Dropbox, and Pipedrive.

 

Marketing

Spectro Inlets would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Spectro Inlets from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us or unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of the latest marketing email you have received.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Spectro Inlets would like to ensure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Spectro Inlets for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Spectro Inlets correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Spectro Inlets to complete the information you think is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Spectro Inlets erase your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Spectro Inlets restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Spectro Inlets’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Spectro Inlets transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

info@spectroinlets.com

Call us at:  +45 41 26 59 16

Or write to us at:

Ole Maaløes Vej 3

2200 København

Denmark

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Decreasing load time of the webpages

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies. However, our website uses only:

Functionality – Our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Spectro Inlets website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Spectro Inlets keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2022.

 

How to contact us

If you have questions about Spectro Inlets’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@spectroinlets.com

Call us: +45 41 26 59 16

Or write to us at:

Ole Maaløes Vej 3

2200 København

Danmark

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you wish to report a complaint or feel that Spectro Inlets has not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Datatilsynet, in Denmark.

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Address

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby, Danmark